Conference committees

Steering Committee

The conference is supported by a joint IDP Education and IEAA Steering Committee.

James Bennett

Head of Business Delivery & Evolution, IDP Connect

Honourable Phil Honeywood

Chief Executive Officer, International Education Association of Australia

Jane Li

Country Director, Student Service Australia, IDP Education

Professor Simon Ridings

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (International), Edith Cowan University

Vice-president, International Education Association of Australia

Kelly Smith

Dean International, College of Arts, Business, Law and Social Sciences, Murdoch University

Board Member, International Education Association of Australia

Brian Smith

Stakeholder Engagement Manager, IDP Education

Professor Sarah Todd

Vice President (Global), Griffith University

Board Member, International Education Association of Australia

Josephine Williams

Events and Partnerships Manager, IDP Education

AIEC Conference Manager

Program Committee

Stephen Biggs

Executive Director, DE International (Education Queensland International)

AIEC Track Chair, Schools (SCH)

Anna Kent

International Education Researcher

Convener, IEAA Scholarships and Fellowships Network

AIEC Track Chair, Scholarships and fellowships (S&F)

Ewa Filipiak

Director, International Engagement, TAFE Directors Australia

AIEC Track Chair, Vocational education and training (VET)

Andrew Foley

College Director & Principal La Trobe Operations, La Trobe College Australia

Convener, IEAA Pathways Network

AIEC Track Chair, Pathways (PATH)

Louise Good

Director, Murray-Goold International

Director, Development and External Relations, Faculty of Education, Monash University

AIEC Program Chair

AIEC Track Chair, Business development and strategy (BD&S)

Paula Soon

Assistant Director, Assistant Director Pathways and Operations, Global Marketing, Digital and Student Recruitment, RMIT University

Convener, IEAA Admissions & Compliance Network

AIEC Track Chair, Admissions and compliance (A&C)

George Hernandez

Founder and CEO, Sofiri Pty Ltd

Convener, IEAA Marketing & Recruitment Network

AIEC Track Chair, Marketing (MKT)

Damir Mitric

Senior Learning Designer, RMIT University

Convener, IEAA Teaching & Learning Network

AIEC Track Chair, Teaching and learning (T&L)

Caryn Nery

Director, Transnational Education Partnership, Victoria University

Convener, IEAA Transnational Education Network

AIEC Track Chair, Transnational Education (TNE)

Emily O'Callaghan

General Manager, International Education Association of Australia

Simon Watson

Senior Manager, International Mobility Programs, University of Technology Sydney

Convener, IEAA Learning Abroad Network

AIEC Track Chair, Learning abroad (LA)

Kim Siemensma

Professional Learning & Projects Coordinator, International Education Association of Australia

AIEC Track Chair, Professional Development (PD)

Brian Smith

Stakeholder Engagement Manager, IDP Education

AIEC Track Chair, English language (EL)

Josephine Williams

Events and Partnerships Manager, IDP Education

AIEC Conference Manager

Dino Willox

Director, Student Employability, The University of Queensland Student Employability Centre

AIEC Track Chair, Employability (EMP)

Melanie Duncan

Convener, IEAA Student Life Network

AIEC Track Chair, Student Life Network (STU)

Organising Committee

Emily O'Callaghan

General Manager, International Education Association of Australia

Kim Stevenson

Director, Think Business Events

Josephine Williams

Events and Partnerships Manager, IDP Education

AIEC Conference Manager