Privacy Policy

This page was last updated on 7 May 2021.

IDP understands that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to all Personal and Sensitive Information that we collect from you. 

Personal and Sensitive Information collected, used and disclosed in respect of the AIEC events (including the AIEC face-to-face conferences and AIEC Connect online events) are governed by the IDP Group Privacy Policy and this Privacy Policy. To read IDP’s detailed privacy and information handling practices, please refer to IDP Group Privacy Policy.

For details regarding AIEC-specific privacy practices, for example, related to how we collect, store and disclose information on delegate lists, what personal information we disclose to sponsors and hotels, and how we manage video and photography at AIEC events, please read this Privacy Policy below. 

Governing law

IDP Education Ltd (ACN 117 676 463) (“IDP”) is the owner of the Australian International Education Conference (“AIEC” or “Conference”) and, as such, the handling of Personal and Sensitive Information in respect of AIEC events is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

AIEC data custodian 

IDP is the Data Controller for all information collected through AIEC websites, data-capturing forms, social media or any other AIEC channels. 

IDP has contracted with Think Business Events (ABN 66 121 965 428) (“TBE”) to manage some personal data collected for AIEC for IDP, including but not limited to: 

  • · AIEC marketing and database; 
  • · AIEC 2021 registration, accommodation, sponsorship and exhibition, and logistics.

Update your personal information 

For enquiries in regard to the AIEC, including opting-out of delegate lists, changes and corrections to your personal information for the purposes of Conference registration, program sponsorship and exhibition or any other AIEC-related communications, please contact the Conference Office.

Think Business Events

Email: aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au

Complaints to IDP

Mechanisms for complaint if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with or are dealing with your Personal Information 

IDP has procedures in place to deal with your enquiries or complaints. 

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at the respective addresses below. 

The Privacy Officer 
IDP Education Limited 
Level 8, 535 Bourke Street 
MELBOURNE 3000, Victoria 
Australia 

Email: privacyofficer@idp.com 

We will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time.  If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint is handled by us, you are entitled to have your complaint reviewed under the Privacy Act. 

Phishing scams

We are aware there may be scams where delegates and exhibitors are approached with the offer to purchase AIEC delegate lists or offering services such as accommodation bookings on behalf of AIEC. Our recommendation is to ignore these emails or report the scam to www.scamwatch.gov.au/report-a-scam

Please see a list of official AIEC service providers, confirmed sponsors and partners and confirmed exhibitors

Read more

Communication about future AIEC events 

Personal details requested via the registration forms (for AIEC 2021 or any AIEC online/virtual events organised) will be used to communicate with you about the event you have registered to attend, as well as notify you of future AIEC events.  

You may opt-out at any time from receiving news from AIEC by emailing Think Business Events at aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au or by unsubscribing at the bottom of an AIEC marketing email.

Sharing of personal information to third parties

The Conference does not provide delegate lists. Registered attendees can manage their own privacy settings in their attendee profile on the app and virtual platform.

The information you provide may be disclosed to third parties to the extent that is reasonably necessary in connection with that work. For example, we may: 

  • · pass on special dietary requirements to a catering service supplier;  
  • · securely share your credit card details with the hotel of your choice, to secure your accommodation booking; 
  • · share your personal mobile number with the car driver if we have organised this for you;
  • · share sponsor/exhibitor contact details with the venue and other suppliers. 

Disclosure of personal information to the International Education Association of Australia (IEAA)

IDP will share registration details such as first name, last name, position, organisation and type of registration with the Conference co-host the International Education Association of Australia (IEAA) to check membership status, as well as to verify attendance at prior conferences for the purposes of the IEAA Fellowship program.

Disclosure of personal information to technology providers

Cvent is the Conference technology provider for registration, communications, event app and virtual platform. E180 is the technology provider for Braindate. As part of the registration process, your personal information such as your name and email address may be disclosed to such technology providers at the time you register for an event.

Registered attendees will be able to set their own privacy settings when they create their accounts on the E180 Braindate platform, the Cvent Virtual Attendee Platform and Cvent App.

Video and photography at AIEC events 

Images of Conference delegates may be recorded by the AIEC photographer and film crew when they record various Conference activities, such as sessions, exhibition and social functions. Footage and images recorded are owned by IDP and may be used for publication in hardcopy and/or online to promote future conferences.

Please note we may be recording multimedia images at live events that may identify you personally. If you do not want to be part of this activity, please let us know in advance.