Privacy Policy

This page was last updated on 14 September 2020.

IDP understands that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to all Personal and Sensitive Information that we collect from you. 

Personal and Sensitive Information collected, used and disclosed in respect of the AIEC events (including the AIEC face to face conferences and AIEC Connect online events) are governed by the IDP Group Privacy Policy and this Privacy Policy.  To read IDP’s detailed privacy and information handling practices, please refer to IDP Group Privacy Policy.

For details regarding AIEC-specific privacy practices, for example, related to how we collect, store and disclose information on delegate lists, what personal information we disclose to sponsors and hotels, and how we manage video and photography at AIEC events, please read this Privacy Policy below. 

Governing law

IDP Education Ltd (ACN 117 676 463) ("IDP") is the owner of the Australian International Education Conference ("AIEC" or “Conference”) and as such, the handling of Personal and Sensitive Information in respect of AIEC events are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

AIEC data custodian 

IDP is the Data Controller for all information collected through AIEC websites, data-capturing forms, social media or any other AIEC channels. 

IDP has contracted with Think Business Events (ABN 66 121 965 428) ("TBE") to manage some personal data collected for AIEC for IDP, including but not limited to: 

  • AIEC marketing and database; 
  • AIEC 2021 registration, accommodation, sponsorship and exhibition and logistics.

Update your personal information 

Please make any enquiries in regard to the AIEC, including opting-out of delegate lists, changes and corrections to your personal information for the purposes of Conference registration, program sponsorship and exhibition or any other AIEC related communications, please contact the Conference Office.

Think Business Events

Email: aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au

Complaints to IDP

Mechanisms for complaint if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with or are dealing with your Personal Information 

IDP has procedures in place to deal with your inquiries or complaints. 

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at the respective addresses below. 

The Privacy Officer 
IDP Education Limited 
Level 8, 535 Bourke Street 
MELBOURNE 3000, Victoria 
Australia 

Email: privacyofficer@idp.com 

We will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time.  If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint is handled by us, you are entitled to have your complaint reviewed under the Privacy Act. 

Phishing scams

We are aware there is a scam where delegates and exhibitors are being approached with the offer to purchase AIEC delegate lists or offering services such as accommodation bookings on behalf of AIEC. Our recommendation is to ignore these emails or report the scam to www.scamwatch.gov.au/report-a-scam

Please see a list of official AIEC service providers, confirmed sponsors and partners and confirmed exhibitors

Read more

Communication about future AIEC events 

Personal details requested via the registration forms (for AIEC 2021 or any AIEC online/virtual events organised) will be used to communicate with you about the event you have registered to attend, as well as notify you of future AIEC events to you in the future.  

You may opt-out at any time from receiving news from AIEC by emailing Think Business Events.

Delegate lists of consenting delegates 

We will produce delegate lists of all consenting delegates. The delegate lists will contain a delegate’s name, job title, organisation, location (state or country) and twitter handle only. 

This list will not be published on the website and will only be shared with confirmed 2021 exhibitors and sponsors. 

Registrants may withhold consent for inclusion of their details on the list by opting out via the online registration form at the time of registration or notifying the Conference Organiser writing 4 weeks prior to the Conference. 

Sharing of sponsor/exhibitor details

In order to assist with Sponsor or Exhibitor participation, the names of Sponsors’ and Exhibitors’ organisation and contact details may be shared with suppliers and contractors and be included in Participant lists and for the information distribution in respect to other related events organised by IDP. If you object to your details being shared in this manner, please inform the Conference Organiser in writing.

Sharing of personal information to third parties 

The information you provide may be disclosed to third parties to the extent that is reasonably necessary in connection with that work. For example, we may: 

  • pass on special dietary requirements to a catering service supplier;  
  • securely share your credit card details to the hotel of your choice, to secure your accommodation booking; 
  • share your personal mobile number to the car driver, if we have organised this for you. 

Disclosure of personal information to the International Education Association of Australia (IEAA)

IDP will share registration details such as name, last name, position, organisation and type of registration with the Conference co-host the International Education Association of Australia (IEAA) to check membership status, as well as to verify attendance at prior conferences for the purposes of the IEAA Fellowship program.

Disclosure of personal information to Platinum sponsors 

We will provide the option to disclose some of the information that is collected via the online registration form such as your name, job title, organisation and location and email address to AIEC sponsors for marketing purposes. IDP will not otherwise, without your consent, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose unless it would reasonably be expected that such purpose is related to the offer, provision and improvement of the Conference or where such purpose is permitted or required by law. 

Disclosure of personal information to Entegy (conference app) 

The AIEC app is part of the Entegy suite. It is a great communication and engagement platform that maximises delegate engagement and participation. 

The email address you provide at the time of registration will be used by Entegy to create a secure and unique app user ID for you.  

Registered delegates can set their own privacy settings when they create their account, and can update their privacy settings at any time. 

Entegy Privacy Policy 

Exhibitor app and name badge scanning 

AIEC delegate name badges will contain a bar code. This bar code will allow exhibitors who scan your name badge to obtain your contact details (name, last name, position, organisation, email and phone), replacing the traditional exchange of business cards. 

If you do not want to share these details with exhibitors, you can set the visibility to 'Never' when you create your AIEC app account. However please note this means none of your app connections (attendees) will be able to see this information either. 

If you would like to share your contact details with attendees, but not with exhibitors, set your privacy to allow visibility 'to connections', but decline any requests from exhibitors to be scanned. 

All exhibitors MUST ask for your permission before scanning your name badge. 

Video and photography at AIEC events 

Images of conference delegates may be recorded by the AIEC photographer and film crew when they record various conference activities, such as sessions, exhibition and social functions. Footage and images recorded are owned by IDP, and may be used for publication in hardcopy and/or online to promote future conferences. 

Please note we may be recording multimedia images at live events that may identify you personally. If you would not like to be part of this activity, please let us know in advance.