Privacy policy

IDP Education Ltd (ACN 117 676 463) ("IDP") is the owner of the Australian International Education Conference ("AIEC" or “Conference”).

Think Business Events (ABN 66 121 965 428) ("TBE") is contracted by IDP to manage AIEC. All enquiries in regards to AIEC should be directed to Think Business Events at aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au

IDP respects your privacy. AIEC is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988.

To read IDP’s detailed privacy and information handling practices, please refer to the IDP & IELTS Australia Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information

AIEC will collect and store your personal information provided in:

The information you provide through these forms and other information provided at any other time during the Conference, including without limitation any feedback obtained about the Conference, will be used by IDP to offer, provide and continue to improve the Conference and other services.

Individuals are entitled to access the information held about them or lodge a complaint by writing to aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au or privacyofficer@idp.com.

Call for proposals, speakers and program

Personal data

  • Personal data of speakers will be collected through the online call for proposals (CFP) submission form, including presentation information, speaker profiles, speaker contact details and/or presentations;
  • We will be storing submissions and speaker data on the server of a US-based company, X-CD Systems, using reasonable security precautions. Data will be stored on this system for this conference and future AIEC programs. We will also be keeping archive copies of records;
  • We will only use data collected via X-CD for the purpose of managing the AIEC call for proposals, speakers and program;
  • Speaker details such as name, job title, organisation, location (country or state) and twitter handle, as well as bio and photo provided will be used on the conference website, conference app and other promotional materials;

Presentations/media files for conference proceedings

  • PowerPoint or Prezi presentations and videos will be collected, and made available on the AIEC website after the conference either as PDF documents or in SlideShare.
  • Speakers who do not want their presentations to be shared, must inform conference organisers (Think Business Events) during the conference, or provide an updated/revised version for publication within one week of the conference finish.
  • The copyright in presentations is held by and remains with the presenter(s). The presenter(s) consents to the publication on the AIEC website and in conference materials of the presentation details and abstract; and the inclusion of any elements of the presentation in video or photography of the conference.

Registration

Personal data

  • Personal data of registrants will be collected through the registration forms, including the person’s contact details, registration details and accommodation requirements;
  • Data collected via the registration form or the conference registration form will be used to:
    • register your attendance at AIEC 2016;
    • assist with administrative and planning purposes;
    • plan and develop the conference and other events in the future;
    • facilitate your requirements in relation to AIEC 2016;
    • allow the compilation and analysis of statistics relevant to the Conference; and
    • send you conference information in the lead up to the conference.

Delegate lists

AIEC will produce delegate lists (by name and organisation) of all consenting delegates to download from the AIEC website and on the conference app. The delegate lists will contain delegate’s name, job title, organisation, location (state or country) and twitter handle only. Registrants may withhold consent for inclusion of their details on the list by opting out via the online registration form at the time of registration or notifying the Conference Office at aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au in writing by 16th September 2016.  Otherwise your name, job title affiliation, location (state or country) and twitter handle only will be included in the list.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

AIEC will provide the option to disclose some of the information that is collected in via the online registration form such as your name, job title, organisation and its location and your email address to AIEC sponsors for marketing purposes. AIEC will not otherwise, without your consent, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose unless it would reasonably be expected that such purpose is related to the offer, provision and improvement of the conference or where such purpose is permitted or required by law.

Marketing and promotion

Personal data

  • Personal data of speakers will be collected through the expression of interest (EOI) form and registration form, including person’s contact details and general interests;
  • We will be storing personal information on the server of a US-based company, i-Contact, using reasonable security precautions. Data will be stored on this system for this conference and future promotions. We will also be keeping archive copies of records;
  • Data collected via the EOI form or the conference registration form (once registrations are open) will be used to send conference information in the lead up to the conference.

Video and photography

There will be a photographer and film crew at the conference to record various conference activities, such as sessions, exhibition and social functions. Footage and images recorded are owned by IDP Education, and will be used for publication in hardcopy and/or online to promote future conferences.