Privacy policy

IDP Education Ltd (ACN 117 676 463) ("IDP") is the owner of the Australian International Education Conference ("AIEC" or “Conference”) and AIEC is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

IDP understands that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to all Personal and Sensitive Information that we collect from you.

To read IDP’s detailed privacy and information handling practices, please refer to:

IDP Group Privacy Policy

Complaints to IDP

Mechanisms for complaint if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with or are dealing with your Personal Information

IDP has procedures in place to deal with your inquiries or complaints.

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at the respective addresses below.

The Privacy Officer
IDP Education Limited
Level 8, 535 Bourke Street
MELBOURNE 3000, Victoria
Australia
E: privacyofficer@idp.com

We will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time.  If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint is handled by us, you are entitled to have your complaint reviewed under the Privacy Act.

Specific to AIEC

For specific details regarding delegate lists, disclosure of personal information to sponsors and video and photography at AIEC, please read below.

IDP has contracted with Think Business Events (ABN 66 121 965 428) ("TBE") to manage AIEC. Please make any enquiries in regard to the AIEC, including opting-out of the delegate list, changes and corrections to your personal information for the purposes of registration, program sponsorship and exhibition or any other AIEC related communications, please contact the Conference Office at aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au.

Delegate lists

AIEC will produce delegate lists (by name and organisation) of all consenting delegates to download from the AIEC website and the conference APP. The delegate lists will contain delegate’s name, job title, organisation, location (state or country) and twitter handle only.

Registrants may withhold consent for inclusion of their details on the list by opting out via the online registration form at the time of registration or notifying the Conference Office at aiec@thinkbusinessevents.com.au in writing 4 weeks prior to the conference.  

Disclosure of personal information to sponsors

AIEC will provide the option to disclose some of the information that is collected in via the online registration form such as your name, job title, organisation and its location and your email address to AIEC sponsors for marketing purposes. AIEC will not otherwise, without your consent, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose unless it would reasonably be expected that such purpose is related to the offer, provision and improvement of the conference or where such purpose is permitted or required by law.

Video and photography at AIEC

Images of conference delegates may be recorded by the AIEC photographer and film crew when they record various conference activities, such as sessions, exhibition and social functions. Footage and images recorded are owned by IDP, and may be used for publication in hardcopy and/or online to promote future conferences.